Congratulations to all the winners of the Anthea Bell Prize for Young Translators 2022!

The competition ran for the second time in February-April 2022. It ran across 4 levels in 5 languages, covering all year groups at secondary school from age 11 to 18. For the first time this year the competition also ran from French into Welsh.

Over 14,000 students took part in the competition task, and schools submitted the top five entries for each level. Our team of 36 judges then assessed over 3,200 entries to the competition.

Across the six strands of the competition running this year, our judges have selected 24 national winners, 20 national runners-up, 182 area winners and 216 commended entries. Congratulations! All receive certificates, and national winners receive book prizes.

The Anthea Bell Prize for Young Translators is an initiative of the Queen’s College Translation Exchange.

National Winners

French > English

Level 1 winner Anna Hamilton (Year 8), Wallace High School, Northern Ireland
Level 1 runner-up Level 1 runner-up: Jonas Dawit (Year 7), Queen Elizabeth’s School, London
Level 2 winnerAndrea Simbul (Year 9), The English Martyrs Catholic School and Sixth Form College Hartlepool, North East
Level 2 runner-upMegan Evans (Year 8), Castell Alun, Wales
Level 3 winnerRebecca Pugsley (Year 10), Guildford High School, South East
Level 3 runner-upEllie-Mae Punter (Year 10), Sir William Romney’s School, South West
Level 4 winnerMichael Maxwell (Year 13), Wirral Grammar School for Boys, North West
Level 4 runner-upDavid Ingham (Year 11), Ysgol Gyfun Gŵyr, Wales

Ffrangeg>Cymraeg

Level 1 winnerOwain Beesley (Year 7), Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg, Cymru
Level 2 winnerFfion Reid (Year 9), Ysgol Llanhari, Cymru
Level 3 winnerStefan Nicholas (Year 11), Ysgol Gyfun Gymunedol Penweddig, Cymru
Level 4 winnerSara Mackie (Year 12), Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Glantaf, Cymru

German > English

Level 1 winnerKethav Sudhakar (Year 7), St Olave’s Grammar School, London
Level 1 runner-up Isabel Badger & Emma Callander (Year 7), Harrogate Ladies’ College, North East
Level 2 winnerKatie Agombar (Year 9), Pate’s Grammar School Cheltenham, South West
Level 2 runner-upSamuel Arkell & Charlie Owen (Year 9), Ysgol Aberconwy, Wales
Level 3 winnerDaniel Bruton (Year 11), Penair School, South West
Level 3 runner-upDaisy Collard (Year 10), Harrogate Ladies’ College, North East
Level 4 winnerAnna Cope (Year 12), Ripon Grammar School, North East
Level 4 runner-upHugh McDowell (Year 14), Methodist College Belfast, Northern Ireland

Italian > English

Level 1 winnerSruthika Karthigeyan (Year 10), North London Collegiate School, London
Level 1 runner-up Archie Day (S4), Loretto School, Scotland
Level 2 winnerJack Rosenthal (Year 10), Manchester Grammar School, North West
Level 2 runner-upLou Annarumma (Year 9), Bexley Grammar School, London
Level 3 winnerPatrick Elesinnla (Year 10), Westcliff High School for Boys, East
Level 3 runner-upZara Karim (Year 11), Guildford High School, South East
Level 4 winnerElena Parry (Year 12), King Edward VI Five Ways, Midlands
Level 4 runner-upJessica Palfreyman (Year 12), Jersey College for Girls, South West

Mandarin > English

Level 1 winner Iris Gauld (Year 9), Highgate School, London
Level 1 runner-upFaye Powell (Year 9), Gosforth Academy, North East
Level 2 winnerAmelie Brooks (Year 9), Jesmond Park Academy, North East
Level 2 runner-upSage (Year 9), St Mary’s Calne, South West
Level 3 winnerCynthia (Year 10), Cheltenham Ladies’ College, South West
Level 3 runner-upNatalie Ronco (Year 11), The Perse School, East
Level 4 winnerChloe O’Connor (Year 13), Brentwood School, East
Level 4 runner-upShan Jiang (Year 10), Lady Eleanor Holles, London

Spanish > English

Level 1 winner DingDing Zhou (Year 9), Radley College, South East
Level 1 runner-upMike Irving (Year 7), Balshaw’s Church of England High School, North West
Level 2 winnerEvie Newman (Year 9), Sir William Romney’s School, South West
Level 2 runner-upEvie Carr (Year 9), St Brigids, Wales
Level 3 winnerElla James (Year 11), The Weald School Billingshurst, South East
Level 3 runner-upNatalie Ronco (Year 11), The Perse School, East
Level 4 winnerDaniel Smith (S5), Alva Academy, Scotland
Level 4 runner-upEmily Chapman (Year 12), Jesmond Park Academy, North East

Area Winners

East: Winners

FrenchLevel 1: James Head (Year 7), Westcliff High School for Boys
Level 2: Kieran McGurran (Year 7), St John’s College School 
Level 3: Kitty Robinson (Year 11), Gresham’s School
Level 4: Alexander Lelewel (Year 12), Norwich School
GermanLevel 1: Jasmine Wales (Year 6), home schooled
Level 2: Thivisan Sarvanesan & Aakaash Jonathan Arul Dhinakar (Year 9), Westcliff High School for Boys
Level 3: Maria Johnson (Year 11), Chelmsford County High School for Girls
Level 4: Mariella Jasper (Year 12), Chelmsford County High School for Girls
ItalianLevel 2: Damian Dube (Year 9), Westcliff High School for Boys
Level 3: Patrick Elesinnla (Year 10), Westcliff High School for Boys 
Level 4: Sonny Patten (Year 12), The John Warner School
Mandarin Level 1: Xinyu Ma (Year 7), Brentwood School
Level 2: Damian Dube (Year 9), Westcliff High School for Boys
Level 3: Natalie Ronco (Year 11), The Perse School
Level 4: Chloe O’Connor (Year 13), Brentwood School
SpanishLevel 1: Esmé Hamilton (Year 7), Mayflower High School
Level 2: Cerys Dentry (Year 9), Gresham’s School 
Level 3: Natalie Ronco (Year 11), The Perse School
Level 4: Lily Macdonald (Year 12), Norwich School

East: Commendees

FrenchArchie Leach (Year 7), New Hall School
Iliana Kokotis & Robin Thurgood (Year 8), St Francis’ College, Letchworth
Kian Makanji, The Billericay School
Lucas Fitzpatrick, Colchester Royal Grammar School
Maddie Lowe (Year 12), Longsands Academy
Callum McLeod (Year 13), Hills Road Sixth Form College
GermanLillian Parker-Kessemeier (Year 7), The Stephen Perse Foundation
Emma Chrystal, The Billericay School
Stephanie Welsh (Year 9), Cambourne Village College
Tom Kay & Rahul Rana (Year 10), The Bishop’s Stortford High School
Eve Ranner (Year 12), St Ivo Academy
Beth Parker (Year 12), The Hertfordshire and Essex High School
Mandarin Rainie Wong (Year 7), Ely College
Arthur Birkbeck (Year 12), Gresham’s School
SpanishDemaris Berhardt & Joseph Robertson (Year 8), Colchester High School
Alex Bateman (Year 7), Sprowston Community Academy
Charlie Rout, Henry Humm, Sophie Whitelaw, Elena Crome & Isabella Pyman (Year 10), The Sandon School

Greater London: Winners

FrenchLevel 1: Jonas Dawit (Year 7), Queen Elizabeth’s School 
Level 2: Zoha Noor (Year 9), Francis Holland School, Regent’s Park 
Level 3: Nishika Mali (Year 9), Wallington High School for Girls 
Level 4 [joint winners]: Yasemin Sahin (Year 13), The Grey Coat Hospital & Jasmine Shah (Year 12), North London Collegiate School 
GermanLevel 1: Kethav Sudhakar (Year 7), St Olave’s Grammar School
Level 2: Charlotte Matthews (Year 8), Lady Eleanor Holles 
Level 3: Arjun Patel (Year 11), Queen Elizabeth’s School 
Level 4: Freya Seifert Leitch (Year 12), Wallington High School for Girls 
ItalianLevel 1: Sruthika Karthigeyan (Year 10), North London Collegiate School 
Level 2: Lou Annarumma (Year 9), Bexley Grammar School 
Level 3: Sam Bowring (Year 10), Bexley Grammar School  
Level 4: Anonymous, St Michael’s Catholic Grammar
Mandarin Level 1: Iris Gauld (Year 9), Highgate School 
Level 2: Beatrice C. (Year 9), Notting Hill and Ealing High School
Level 3: Homaira Jerin (Year 10), Kingsford Community School
Level 4: Shan Jiang (Year 10), Lady Eleanor Holles 
SpanishLevel 1: Katherine Bell, Enid O’Rourke, Charlotte Parr (Year 8), Blackheath High School 
Level 2: Motunrayo Rilwan (Year 9), The Henrietta Barnett School 
Level 3: An Qi Chen (Year 10), Forest Gate Community School 
Level 4: Daniel Lambin (Year 7), Bexley Grammar School

Greater London: Commendees

FrenchLily Oliver (Year 7), Wimbledon High School
Jasmine Aamli (Year 8), St Marylebone C of E School 
James Messam (Year 8), The Royal Liberty School 
Ellie Rennock-Smith (Year 8), Ark Pioneer Academy  
Felix Zhang (Year 10), Westminster School
Juanita Boachie-Kusi (Year 10), Our Lady’s High School 
Charlotte Conder (Year 10), Colfe’s 
Joseph Hayes (Year 10), University College School
Victor Lyashenko (Year 10), Ibstock Place School
Laila Morrell (Year 10), Wallington High School for Girls 
Lavanya Abhat (Year 11), The Henrietta Barnett School
Gracie Allen (Year 12), Ashmole Academy 
Tudor Lazar & Samira Tahlil (Year 12), Harris Westminster Sixth Form  
Aniya Pramanik (Year 12), London Academy of Excellence 
Grace Farsides (Year 13), Marylebone C of E School 
GermanNilmi Jay (Year 7), City of London Freemen’s School 
Monty Ward & Agastya Singh (Year 9), St Olave’s Grammar School 
Poppy White (Year 9), Bexley Grammar School 
Olly Salter (Year 12), Queen Elizabeth’s School 
Niki Eleftheriou (Year 13), James Allen’s Girls’ School 
ItalianAnonymous, St Michael’s Catholic Grammar School
Charlotte Lindner (Year 12), Streatham & Clapham High School  
Mandarin Cherry Wu (Year 9), Kingsford Community School
Oliver Dugaric (Year 9), Hampton School
Bella Kermisch (Year 9), City of London School for Girls
Alice Wallwork (Year 10), St Paul’s Girls’ School 
Martina Quinzo (Year 12), Gumley House School FCJ 
SpanishMaya Al-Addai (Year 7), Wallington School for Girls 
Lucas Nicholls (Year 7), Leigh Academy Blackheath 
Klara Andonegui (Year 8), Francis Holland School, Sloane Square 
Vona Okenabirhie (Year 8), Forest School 
Gaspard Vennin and Goncalo Pereira Principe (Year 8), St Thomas More Language College 
Marques-Jay Croasdaile-Beckford (Year 8), Barking Abbey 
Priscilla Takyi (Year 9), St Angela’s Ursuline
Tiarna Whitely & Imaan Livesey (Year 9), St Margaret’s School
Rochelle Barsee & Imge Esmer (Year 10), Raynes Park High School 
Milena Aarts (Year 11), St Mary Magdalene Academy 
Malak Kentache (Year 11), Marylebone C of E School 
Jake Pronger (Year 12), Beths Grammar School
Amy Nagendran (Year 12), Bromley High School GDST 

Midlands: Winners

FrenchLevel 1: Annabelle Handley (Year 7), Lichfield Cathedral School
Level 2: ​Harley Hiller (Year 9), Rugby School
Level 3: Wendy Chen (Year 11), King Edward VI Handsworth School for Girls
Level 4: ​Freddie Sparke (Year 12), Rugby School 
GermanLevel 1: Finley (Year 7), Belper School
Level 2: Phoebe (Year 8), Belper School
Level 3: ​Louisa Roberts (Year 10), Rugby School
Level 4: Ava Bird (Year 11), Queen Mary’s High School
ItalianLevel 1: Serigne Sall (Year 7), Broadway Academy
Level 2: Favour Shaba, Kings Norton Girls’ School and Sixth Form
Level 3: Eghosasere Kendrick Igbinosun, St Thomas More Catholic School, Walsall
Level 4: Elena Parry (Year 12), King Edward VI Five Ways 
Mandarin Level 2: Tajah Robinson (Year 9), Queen Mary’s High School
Level 3: Shaowen He (Year 9), Kings Norton Girls’ School and Sixth Form
Level 4: Ying Zong Xue (Year 9), King Edward VI Five Ways
SpanishLevel 1: Sonia Ungurianu (Year 7), The Westwood Academy
Level 2: April-Louise S. (Year 9), Malvern St James Girls’ School
Level 3: Tara Damavandi (Year 11), Queen Mary’s High School 
Level 4: Tomos Davies (Year 13), Nottingham High School 

Midlands: Commendees

FrenchMaja Laskowska (Year 7), Alcester Grammar School
Lara Wilson (Year 7), Countesthorpe Academy
Myah & Evie (Year 9), Belper School 
Abia Awan (Year 10), Gartree High School 
Dylan Davies (Year 11), Leek High School 
Harriet Tyler (Year 13), Oakham School 
GermanAnonymous, Barr Beacon School 
Rishi Patel (Year 7), Haberdashers’ Adams School  
Anonymous (Year 8), Hall Park Academy 
Marianne de Wildt (Year 9), Kings Norton Girls’ School and Sixth Form
Anja Knight (Year 8), Nottingham High School 
Olivia Rose (Year 13), Arden Academy
Italian Samiya Khan (Year 12), Cadbury Sixth Form College, Birmingham ​
Skye Slatcher (Year 12), Rugby School
SpanishIbrahim Abbasi (Year 7), Broadway Academy 
Ishani Shah (Year 8), King Edward VI High School for Girls 
Grace Lai (Year 9), Oakham School 
Remo Field-Williams & Oliver Orton (Year 11), Warwick School 

North East: Winners

FrenchLevel 1:Jessica Eggitt & Lilly Geraghty (Year 8), Hill House School 
Level 2: Andrea Simbul (Year 9), The English Martyrs Catholic School and Sixth Form College, Hartlepool  Level 3: Wednesday Addis (Year 10), Mercia School 
Level 4: Elijah Redden (Year 12), Hill House School 
GermanLevel 1: Isabel Badger & Emma Callander (Year 7), Harrogate Ladies’ College 
Level 2: Daniel Thomson & Pietro Dolfini (Year 10), Gosforth Academy 
Level 3: Daisy Collard (Year 10), Harrogate Ladies’ College 
Level 4: Anna Cope (Year 12), Ripon Grammar School 
ItalianLevel 2: Daisy Bowles (Year 8), Jesmond Park Academy
Level 4: Jack Wright (Year 10), Ripon Grammar School 
Mandarin Level 1: Faye Powell (Year 9), Gosforth Academy 
Level 2: Amelie Brooks (Year 9), Jesmond Park Academy 
Level 3: Io Cartlidge & Lauren Smith (Year 11), Gosforth Academy 
SpanishLevel 1: Lilly Northover (Year 7), Ridgewood School
Level 2: Anna Herbert (Year 9), Barnard Castle School
Level 3: Elsie Jeffery (Year 10), Fulford School
Level 4: Emily Chapman (Year 12), Jesmond Park Academy

North East: Commendees

FrenchIzzy Atkinson (Year 7), The Skipton Academy
Martha Sweeney (Year 9), Barnard Castle School
Anya Gillespie (Year 7), Barnard Castle School
Lucy Eyre & Sylvia Sharp (Year 9), St Peter’s School, York
GermanLibby Dixon (Year 8), Benton Park
Alexander Wan (Year 8), Egglescliffe School & Sixth Form College 
Parr, Scott & Stevenson (Year 9), Gosforth Academy 
Hazel Downie, Tarka Stanford, Stewart Seller, Henry Squires, Alex Whittle & Tanvi Narula (Year 9), Royal Grammar School, Newcastle 
Natalie Cheung (Year 11), St Peter’s School, York 
Polly Fines, Benton Park
Mandarin Payton Wang (Year 7), Callerton Academy, Newcastle 
Xiao Yi Weng  (Year 10), Cockburn John Charles Academy
SpanishGrace O’Malley (Year 9), The Duchess’s Community High School
Jack Russin & Sebastian Parkhurst-Tubby (Year 9), Hill House School 
Millie Baynes (Year 12), Tollbar MAT Sixth Form College 

Northern Ireland: Winners

FrenchLevel 1: Anna Hamilton (Year 8), Wallace High School  
Level 2: Barry Hutchinson (Year 10), Enniskillen Royal Grammar School 
Level 3: Leia Phenix (Year 12), Rathmore Grammar School 
Level 4: Leon Boswell (Year 13), St Paul’s High School, Bessbrook
GermanLevel 1: Sam Bowen (Year 9), Campbell College Belfast
Level 2: Barry Hutchinson (Year 10), Enniskillen Royal Grammar School  
Level 3: Maddison Blair (Year 11), Enniskillen Royal Grammar School  
Level 4: Hugh McDowell (Year 14), Methodist College Belfast
ItalianLevel 4: Giorgia Mannarino (Year 13), St Paul’s High School, Bessbrook
SpanishLevel 2: Leonie Hanan & Melisa Guzel (Year 10), Glenlola Collegiate School, Bangor 
Level 3: Nicole Badger & Leah Kenny (Year 12), Cookstown High School 
Level 4: Anna Hadden (Year 14), Portadown College 

Northern Ireland: Commendees

FrenchSusanna Kettyles (Year 8), Saint Fanchea’s College
Eva McClean Gorman (Year 9), St. Mary’s College, Derry
Emilie Warwick (Year 9), Friends’ School Lisburn
Leah Knox (Year 10), Friends’ School Lisburn
Leonie Hanan (Year 10), Glenlola Collegiate School, Bangor
Maria Morton (Year 11), St Dominic’s Grammar School
Eve Callaghan (Year 14), Mount Lourdes Grammar, School, Enniskillen, Co. Fermanagh 
GermanNiamh Ferguson (Year 9), Methodist College Belfast
SpanishAnonymous, Victoria College Leah Knox (Year 10), Friends’ School Lisburn
Carmen Gray (Year 13), Methodist College Belfast
Shelann Patton (Year 13), St Paul’s High School, Bessbrook
Grace Sheridan (Year 14), Wallace High School

North West: Winners

FrenchLevel 1: Elena Patsias (Year 8), Stockport Grammar School
Level 2: Hannah Davies (Year 9), Didsbury High School
Level 3: Anya Laycock (Year 10), Merchant Taylors’ Girls’ School
Level 4: Michael Maxwell (Year 13), Wirral Grammar School for Boys
GermanLevel 1: Jessica Hamer-Owens (Year 8), Stockport Grammar School
Level 2: Nadia Hasan (Year 8), Merchant Taylors’ Girls’ School
Level 3: Rebekah Woodward (Year 10), The Blue Coat School
Level 4: Harrison Cartwright (Year 13), Sir John Deane’s Sixth Form College, Northwich
ItalianLevel 1: Iman Butt (Year 11), Hyndburn Academy 
Level 2: Jack Rosenthal (Year 10), Manchester Grammar School
Level 3: Rahul Jain (Year 10), Manchester Grammar School
Level 4: Charlie Bridgford (Year 12), Manchester Grammar School
Mandarin Level 1: Mia Hanley (Year 8), Merchant Taylor’s Girls’ School
Level 2: Max Misra (Year 8), Manchester Grammar School
Level 3: Zak Smith (Year 10), Manchester Grammar School
Level 4: Ed Gray (Year 12), Manchester Grammar School
SpanishLevel 1: Mike Irving (Year 7), Balshaw’s Church of England High School
Level 2: William Smith (Year 7), Balshaw’s Church of England High School
Level 3: Lucy Williams (Year 11), Marple Hall School
Level 4: Aditi Mani (Year 12), Altrincham Grammar School for Girls

North West: Commendees

FrenchLuca Spragg (Year 7), Balshaw’s Church of England High School
Tri Nam Vo (Year 8), Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
Jole Brown (Year 8), Christ the King Catholic High School Southport
Aviva Shalom (Year 8), Yavneh Girls High School, Manchester
Tia Francis (Year 9), St Mary’s Catholic Academy, Blackpool
Phoebe Hankin (Year 9), Keswick School, Cumbria
Rosemary Robley (Year 9), Appleby Grammar School
Toby Hewgill (Year 10), Queen Elizabeth School, Kirkby Lonsdale
Magdalena Zelazny (Year 10), Stockport Grammar School
Jessica Dillon (Year 12), Upton Hall School FCJ
GermanMorgan Robson (Year 9), The Blue Coat School
Xingye Chen (Year 12), Manchester Grammar School
Mandarin Beauella Purcell (Year 12), home schooled 
SpanishKallie Jones (Year 7), Balshaw’s Church of England High School
Rith Narla (Year 8), Bolton School Boys’ Division
Zakaria Boulahia (Year 8), Laurus Cheadle Hulme
Ethan Wilcock (Year 9), Ripley Saint Thomas Church of England Academy
Nora Abbassi-Stewart (Year 10), Kings Leadership Academy, Warrington
Karma Kabbani (Year 13), Withington Girls’ School

Scotland: Winners

FrenchLevel 1: Ayesha Usman Choudhry (S1), Airdrie Academy
Level 2: Lois Ajilogba (S3), George Heriot’s School
Level 3: Zoe Campbell (S4), Loretto School
Level 4: Lara Layton (S5), Loretto School
GermanLevel 1: Calum MacLean (S2), Stewart’s Melville College
Level 2: Callum Young (S3), Stewart’s Melville College 
Level 3: Rosie M., Fettes College
Level 4: Niklas Lange (S5), Hutchesons’ Grammar School, Glasgow
ItalianLevel 1: Archie Day (S4), Loretto School
Level 2: James Boyce (S4), George Heriot’s School
Level 4: Gabriella Cremona (S6), George Heriot’s School
Mandarin Level 1: Time Rose (S1), George Heriot’s School
Level 2: Edward L., Fettes College
Level 3: Christopher T., Fettes College
Level 4: Joy Koay (S6), George Heriot’s School
SpanishLevel 1: Zoha Usman (S1), George Heriot’s School
Level 2: Quinn C., Fettes College
Level 3: Amelie Smith & Isla Leiper (S5), Lathallan School
Level 4: Daniel Smith (S5), Alva Academy 

Scotland: Commendees

FrenchGraeme Williamson (S2), Marr College
Beth Pirie (Year S1), Westhill Academy
Fatima Usman Choudhry (S2), Airdrie Academy
Blair Henderson (S2), Stewart’s Melville College
Kayleigh Kriel & Amber Stewart (S3), Pitlochry High School
Luke Gillespie (S5), Airdrie Academy
Mercy Campbell (S5), Clifton Hall School
GermanHenry Aitchison (S2), Merchiston Castle School
Mandarin Cindy Wong (S1), George Watson’s College
Becky Burgess (S1), The Glasgow Academy
Isla Hamilton, Abbie Nicholson, Isabella Gold (S2), Knox Academy Sidoine Robin & anonymous (S2), James Gillespie’s High School 
Zixi Esther Cai & Isabella Kan (S5), Hutchesons’ Grammar School, Glasgow 
SpanishEleanor Talbot (S5), Loretto School
Harrison Porritt (S6), Perth Grammar School

South East: Winners

FrenchLevel 1: Emilia Norstrand (Year 7), Oxford High School GDST 
Level 2: Finn Byrne (Year 8), Wood Green School  
Level 3: Rebecca Pugsley (Year 10), Guildford High School 
Level 4: Olivia Fifer (Year 12), Oxford High School GDST  
GermanLevel 1: Alexandra McCaffery (Year 8), Oxted School
Level 2: Xanthe Lawson (Year 10), Eastbourne College
Level 3: Henry Burrows (Year 11), Magdalen College School, Oxford
Level 4: Arvin Max Egli (Year 12), Brighton College
ItalianLevel 1: Sophia-Mai Whiteside, Naia Munitiz & Daanya McCarroll (Year 8), Wykham Park Academy
Level 2: Simran Kaur (Year 9), Mayfield Grammar School Gravesend 
Level 3: Zara Karim (Year 11), Guildford High School 
Level 4: Eleonora Verardi (Year 13), Salesian College, Chertsey 
Mandarin Level 1: Evie Hills & Emilia Norstrand (Year 7), Oxford High School GDST 
Level 2: Ruth Dalton (Year 8), Mayfield Grammar School Gravesend
Level 3: Hugo Quinn-Bower (Year 11), Desborough College
Level 4: Matthew Lam (Year 12), Sevenoaks School
SpanishLevel 1: DingDing Zhou (Year 9), Radley College 
Level 2 Shaddai Adedayo (Year 9), Mayfield Grammar School, Gravesend  
Level 3: Ella James (Year 11), The Weald School, Billingshurst
Level 4: Sasha Del Mar (Year 12), Winchester College

South East: Commendees

FrenchImogen Watts (Year 7), Lancing College Preparatory School at Worthing
Camilla Kirk (Year 8), Fitzharrys School
Millie Barlow (Year 9), Lord Wandsworth College
Gabriele Mastromarini (Year 9), Dartford Grammar
Nneka Elumelu (Year 10), St Catherine’s School, Bramley
Sammy Jarvis (Year 11), Abingdon School
Abigail Cooper (Year 12), Portsmouth Grammar School
Arya Shafighian (Year 13), Halliford School
Gregory Pring (Year 13), The Judd School
James Bennett (Year 12), The King’s School Canterbury
Nikhil Girard (Year 12), Brighton College
Alexia Perello & Lily James (Year 12), Brighton College 
GermanEleanor Percy-Bowersox (Year 7), Oxford Spires Academy
Clélia Antoine (Year 8), Wycombe Abbey
Paul Taylor (Year 9), Sevenoaks School
Anonymous (Year 9), Waingels College
Neve Cornford (Year 10), Maidstone Grammar School for Girls
Bethany Oliver-Hall (Year 11), Chipping Norton School
Isabella Campbell (Year 12), Invicta Grammar School, Maidstone
Alex Thickett (Year 13), HSDC Alton College
Mandarin Amelia Colquhoun (Year 12), St Mary’s School, Ascot 
Ella Chong (Year 8), Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School  
Toluwanimi Fashola (Year 10), St Albans High School for Girls
Jocelyn Cheng & Claudia Leung (Year 12), Wycombe Abbey  
SpanishBriony Young (Year 7), School of Science and Technology Maidstone
Fernando Ogbonna (Year 7), The Wren School C
ristian Hunter Garcia & Kate Barden de Leon (Year 7), Radnor House Sevenoaks
Evie Ford (Year 8), Fitzharrys School
Maeve Weatherill (Year 8), Millais School
Molly Sutcliffe (Year 9), Hadlow Rural Community School
Marley Betteridge (Year 9), The Folkestone School for Girls
Lucy Desitter (Year 10), Bartholomew School
Evan Billings (Year 10), Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School
Jack Norman (Year 10), Lingfield College
Lucy Harrison (Year 10), Maidstone Grammar School for Girls
Phoebe Palmer (Year 10), Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School
Rish Das (Year 11), RGS Guildford
Thea Dickinson (Year 11), Heathside School, Weybridge
Jack Percival (Year 12), Tonbridge School
Celia Reboux (Year 12), Bexhill Sixth Form College
Evie Barnes (Year 12), Aylesbury High
George Hannay (Year 12), Glyn School

South West: Winners

FrenchLevel 1: Tabitha (Year 7), St Mary’s Calne
Level 2: Maja Coomber, Freddie Flood & Amelie Paul (Year 9), Balcarras School
Level 3: Ellie-Mae Punter (Year 10), Sir William Romney’s School
Level 4: Esme James (Year 12), Bristol Grammar School 
GermanLevel 1: India Barton (Year 8), Bristol Grammar School
Level 2: Katie Agombar (Year 9), Pate’s Grammar School, Cheltenham
Level 3: Daniel Bruton (Year 11), Penair School
Level 4: Lia Neill (Year 12), Pate’s Grammar School, Cheltenham
ItalianLevel 2: Aida (Year 10), Cheltenham Ladies’ College
Level 4: Jessica Palfreyman (Year 12), Jersey College for Girls
Mandarin Level 1: Mikayla (Year 8), Cheltenham Ladies’ College
Level 2: Sage (Year 9), St Mary’s Calne
Level 3: Cynthia (Year 10), Cheltenham Ladies’ College
Level 4: Iona Gladstone (Year 12), Marlborough College
SpanishLevel 1: Lyra Loveday (Year 8), Stroud High School
Level 2: Evie Newman (Year 9), Sir William Romney’s school
Level 3: Jasmine & Helena (Year 10), Cheltenham Ladies’ College
Level 4: Gaia Bowerman (Year 12), Dean Close Senior School 

South West: Commendees

FrenchAmelia Williams (Year 9), Richard Lander School
Heidi Read (Year 10), Sir William Romney School
Stella Abeya & Henry Marsden (Year 10), The King’s School, Gloucester
Anonymous (Year 10), Sidmouth College
Anna Skrypina (Year 10), Badminton School
Gina Mesure (Year 12), St Brendan’s Sixth Form College, Brislington
Emily Watkins (Year 12), Kingswood School, Bath
GermanElla de Warren-Penny & Genevieve Altoft (Year 9), Wellington School, Somerset
Nora (Year 10), St Mary’s Calne
Liv (Year 10), Somervale School
Zixi (Year 10), Cheltenham Ladies’ College
Wilf Sargent (Year 12), Blundell’s School
Mandarin Eleanor (Year 9), St Mary’s Calne
Lois Jeveons (Year 9), Marlborough College
SpanishSahara-Mai Lewis (Year 8), Sir William Romney School
Oli Bradley (Year 8), Orchard School Bristol
Sam Cole (Year 10), Bristol Grammar School
Matthew Palmer (Year 9), Millfield School
Lizzie Matthews Brown (Year 12), Callywith College
Alexandra Bradshaw (Year 12), Malmesbury School

Wales: Winners

French-EnglishLevel 1: Thomas Munro & Max Banfield (Year 7), Ffynone House School
Level 2: Megan Evans (Year 8), Castell Alun
Level 3: Daniel Ricketts (Year 11), Gwernyfed High School
Level 4: David Ingham (Year 11), Ysgol Gyfun Gŵyr
Ffrangeg-CymraegLevel 1 winner: Owain Beesley (Year 7), Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg
Level 2 winner: Ffion Reid (Year 9), Ysgol Llanhari
Level 3 winner: Stefan Nicholas (Year 11), Ysgol Gyfun Gymunedol Penweddig
Level 4 winner: Sara Mackie (Year 12), Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Glantaf
GermanLevel 1: Alice Brown (Year 8), Castell Alun
Level 2: Samuel Arkell & Charlie Owen (Year 9), Ysgol Aberconwy
Level 3: Anton Thomas (Year 11), Ysgol Llanhari
Level 4: Jonah Morgan (Year 13), Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Glantaf
Mandarin Level 3: Valerie Wong (Year 11), Christ College Brecon
SpanishLevel 1: Christian Qualters (Year 7), St Brigids
Level 2: Evie Carr (Year 9), St Brigids
Level 3: Jess Doran-Harries (Year 10), Christ College Brecon
Level 4: Sophie Williams (Year 12), Christ College Brecon

Wales: Commendees

French-EnglishRuby Thomas-Griffiths (Year 7), Ysgol Aberconwy
The Tia Roberts (Year 9), Ysgol Aberconwy
Elliw Evans (Year 9), Ysgol Glan Y Môr, Pwllheli 
Ekaterina Nikitina (Year 12), Cardiff Sixth Form Sophie Williams (Year 12), Christ College Brecon 
French-CymraegAlfie Jones & Siwan Rees (Year 7), Ysgol Gyfun Llangefni
Elenor Nicholas (Year 7), Ysgol Gyfun Gymunedol Penweddig
Nia Parry (Year 8), Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg
Wyre Spikes (Year 7), Ysgol Gyfun Gymunedol Penweddig
Jac Jones (Year 9), Ysgol Glan Y Môr, Pwllheli 
Sennen Wray (Year 9), Ysgol Glan Y Môr, Pwllheli 
Megan Philp (Year 10), Ysgol Llanhari 
Daniel Ricketts (Year 11), Gwernyfed High School
Lleucu Haf Wiliam (Year 12), Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg
German Malika Hemani (Year 12), Ffynone House School
SpanishNia Griffiths (Year 12), Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg
Anushka Khan (Year 11), Ysgol Penglais School