You are here

Anthea Bell Prize: Winners 2022
Congratulations to all the winners of the Anthea Bell Prize for Young Translators 2022!

The competition ran for the second time in February-April 2022. It ran across 4 levels in 5 languages, covering all year groups at secondary school from age 11 to 18. For the first time this year the competition also ran from French into Welsh. Schools were asked to submit only the top five entries for each level. 14,000 students took part in the competition task. A team of 36 judges read over 3,200 entries to the competition.

Across the six strands of the competition running this year, our judges have selected 24 national winners, 20 national runners-up, 182 area winners and 216 commended entries. Congratulations! All receive certificates, and national winners receive book prizes.

The Anthea Bell Prize for Young Translators is an initiative of the Queen's College Translation Exchange.

 

  • National Winners 2022
    French-English Level 1 winner: Anna Hamilton (Year 8), Wallace High School, Northern Ireland

    Level 1 runner-up: Jonas Dawit (Year 7), Queen Elizabeth’s School, London

    Level 2 winner: Andrea Simbul (Year 9), The English Martyrs Catholic School and Sixth Form College Hartlepool, North East

    Level 2 runner-up: Megan Evans (Year 8), Castell Alun, Wales

    Level 3 winner: Rebecca Pugsley (Year 10), Guildford High School, South East

    Level 3 runner-up: Ellie-Mae Punter (Year 10), Sir William Romney’s School, South West

    Level 4 winner: Michael Maxwell (Year 13), Wirral Grammar School for Boys, North West

    Level 4 runner-up: David Ingham (Year 11), Ysgol Gyfun Gŵyr, Wales

    Ffrangeg-Cymraeg Level 1 winner: Owain Beesley (Year 7), Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg, Cymru

    Level 2 winner: Ffion Reid (Year 9), Ysgol Llanhari, Cymru

    Level 3 winner: Stefan Nicholas (Year 11), Ysgol Gyfun Gymunedol Penweddig, Cymru

    Level 4 winner: Sara Mackie (Year 12), Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Glantaf, Cymru

    German Level 1 winner: Kethav Sudhakar (Year 7), St Olave's Grammar School, London

    Level 1 runner-up:  Isabel Badger & Emma Callander (Year 7), Harrogate Ladies' College, North East

    Level 2 winner: Katie Agombar (Year 9), Pate’s Grammar School Cheltenham, South West

    Level 2 runner-up: Samuel Arkell & Charlie Owen (Year 9), Ysgol Aberconwy, Wales

    Level 3 winner: Daniel Bruton (Year 11), Penair School, South West

    Level 3 runner-up: Daisy Collard (Year 10), Harrogate Ladies' College, North East

    Level 4 winner: Anna Cope (Year 12), Ripon Grammar School, North East

    Level 4 runner-up: Hugh McDowell (Year 14), Methodist College Belfast, Northern Ireland

    Italian Level 1 winner: Sruthika Karthigeyan (Year 10), North London Collegiate School, London

    Level 1 runner-up: Archie Day (S4), Loretto School, Scotland

    Level 2 winner: Jack Rosenthal (Year 10), Manchester Grammar School, North West

    Level 2 runner-up: Lou Annarumma (Year 9), Bexley Grammar School, London

    Level 3 winner: Patrick Elesinnla (Year 10), Westcliff High School for Boys, East

    Level 3 runner-up: Zara Karim (Year 11), Guildford High School, South East

    Level 4 winner: Elena Parry (Year 12), King Edward VI Five Ways, Midlands

    Level 4 runner-up: Jessica Palfreyman (Year 12), Jersey College for Girls, South West

    Mandarin  Level 1 winner: Iris Gauld (Year 9), Highgate School, London

    Level 1 runner-up: Faye Powell (Year 9), Gosforth Academy, North East

    Level 2 winner: Amelie Brooks (Year 9), Jesmond Park Academy, North East

    Level 2 runner-up: Sage (Year 9), St Mary’s Calne, South West

    Level 3 winner: Cynthia (Year 10), Cheltenham Ladies’ College, South West

    Level 3 runner-up: Natalie Ronco (Year 11), The Perse School, East

    Level 4 winner: Chloe O'Connor (Year 13), Brentwood School, East

    Level 4 runner-up: Shan Jiang (Year 10), Lady Eleanor Holles, London

    Spanish Level 1 winner: DingDing Zhou (Year 9), Radley College, South East

    Level 1 runner-up: Mike Irving (Year 7), Balshaw's Church of England High School, North West

    Level 2 winner: Evie Newman (Year 9), Sir William Romney’s School, South West

    Level 2 runner-up: Evie Carr (Year 9), St Brigids, Wales

    Level 3 winner: Ella James (Year 11), The Weald School Billingshurst, South East

    Level 3 runner-up: Natalie Ronco (Year 11), The Perse School, East

    Level 4 winner: Daniel Smith (S5), Alva Academy, Scotland

    Level 4 runner-up: Emily Chapman (Year 12), Jesmond Park Academy, North East

     

  • East

    Winners

    French Level 1: James Head (Year 7), Westcliff High School for Boys

    Level 2: Kieran McGurran (Year 7), St John's College School 

    Level 3: Kitty Robinson (Year 11), Gresham's School

    Level 4: Alexander Lelewel (Year 12), Norwich School

    German Level 1: Jasmine Wales (Year 6), home schooled

    Level 2: Thivisan Sarvanesan & Aakaash Jonathan Arul Dhinakar (Year 9), Westcliff High School for Boys

    Level 3: Maria Johnson (Year 11), Chelmsford County High School for Girls

    Level 4: Mariella Jasper (Year 12), Chelmsford County High School for Girls

    Italian Level 2: Damian Dube (Year 9), Westcliff High School for Boys

    Level 3: Patrick Elesinnla (Year 10), Westcliff High School for Boys 

    Level 4: Sonny Patten (Year 12), The John Warner School

    Mandarin  Level 1: Xinyu Ma (Year 7), Brentwood School

    Level 2: Damian Dube (Year 9), Westcliff High School for Boys

    Level 3: Natalie Ronco (Year 11), The Perse School

    Level 4: Chloe O'Connor (Year 13), Brentwood School

    Spanish Level 1: Esmé Hamilton (Year 7), Mayflower High School

    Level 2: Cerys Dentry (Year 9), Gresham's School 

    Level 3: Natalie Ronco (Year 11), The Perse School

    Level 4: Lily Macdonald (Year 12), Norwich School

    Commendations

    French Archie Leach (Year 7), New Hall School

    Iliana Kokotis & Robin Thurgood (Year 8), St Francis' College, Letchworth

    Kian Makanji, The Billericay School

    Lucas Fitzpatrick, Colchester Royal Grammar School

    Maddie Lowe (Year 12), Longsands Academy

    Callum McLeod (Year 13), Hills Road Sixth Form College

    German Lillian Parker-Kessemeier (Year 7),The Stephen Perse Foundation

    Emma Chrystal, The Billericay School

    Stephanie Welsh (Year 9), Cambourne Village College

    Tom Kay & Rahul Rana (Year 10), The Bishop's Stortford High School

    Eve Ranner (Year 12), St Ivo Academy

    Beth Parker (Year 12), The Hertfordshire and Essex High School

    Mandarin  Rainie Wong (Year 7), Ely College

    Arthur Birkbeck (Year 12), Gresham's School

    Spanish Demaris Berhardt & Joseph Robertson (Year 8), Colchester High School

    Alex Bateman (Year 7), Sprowston Community Academy

    Charlie Rout, Henry Humm, Sophie Whitelaw, Elena Crome & Isabella Pyman (Year 10), The Sandon School

  • Greater London

    Winners

    French

    Level 1: Jonas Dawit (Year 7), Queen Elizabeth’s School 

    Level 2: Zoha Noor (Year 9), Francis Holland School, Regent's Park 

    Level 3: Nishika Mali (Year 9), Wallington High School for Girls 

    Level 4 [joint winners]: Yasemin Sahin (Year 13), The Grey Coat Hospital & Jasmine Shah (Year 12), North London Collegiate School 

    German

    Level 1: Kethav Sudhakar (Year 7), St Olave's Grammar School. 

    Level 2: Charlotte Matthews (Year 8), Lady Eleanor Holles 

    Level 3: Arjun Patel (Year 11), Queen Elizabeth’s School 

    Level 4: Freya Seifert Leitch (Year 12), Wallington High School for Girls 

    Italian Level 1: Sruthika Karthigeyan (Year 10), North London Collegiate School 

    Level 2: Lou Annarumma (Year 9), Bexley Grammar School 

    Level 3: Sam Bowring (Year 10), Bexley Grammar School  

    Level 4: Anonymous, St Michael's Catholic Grammar

    Mandarin 

    Level 1: Iris Gauld (Year 9), Highgate School 

    Level 2: Beatrice C. (Year 9), Notting Hill and Ealing High School

    Level 3: Homaira Jerin (Year 10), Kingsford Community School

    Level 4: Shan Jiang (Year 10), Lady Eleanor Holles 

    Spanish Level 1: Katherine Bell, Enid O’Rourke, Charlotte Parr (Year 8), Blackheath High School 

    Level 2: Motunrayo Rilwan (Year 9), The Henrietta Barnett School 

    Level 3: An Qi Chen (Year 10), Forest Gate Community School 

    Level 4: Daniel Lambin (Year 7), Bexley Grammar School

    Commendations

    French Lily Oliver (Year 7), Wimbledon High School

    Jasmine Aamli (Year 8), St Marylebone C of E School 

    James Messam (Year 8), The Royal Liberty School 

    Ellie Rennock-Smith (Year 8), Ark Pioneer Academy  

    Felix Zhang (Year 10), Westminster School

    Juanita Boachie-Kusi (Year 10), Our Lady’s High School 

    Charlotte Conder (Year 10), Colfe’s 

    Joseph Hayes (Year 10), University College Schoolru 

    Victor Lyashenko (Year 10), Ibstock Place School

    Laila Morrell (Year 10), Wallington High School for Girls 

    Lavanya Abhat (Year 11), The Henrietta Barnett School

    Gracie Allen (Year 12), Ashmole Academy 

    Tudor Lazar & Samira Tahlil (Year 12), Harris Westminster Sixth Form  

    Aniya Pramanik (Year 12), London Academy of Excellence 

    Grace Farsides (Year 13), Marylebone C of E School 

    German

    Nilmi Jay (Year 7), City of London Freemen’s School 

    Monty Ward & Agastya Singh (Year 9), St Olave's Grammar School 

    Poppy White (Year 9), Bexley Grammar School 

    Olly Salter (Year 12), Queen Elizabeth’s School 

    Niki Eleftheriou (Year 13), James Allen’s Girls’ School 

    Italian

    Anonymous, St Michael's Catholic Grammar School

    Charlotte Lindner (Year 12), Streatham & Clapham High School  

    Mandarin 

    Cherry Wu (Year 9), Kingsford Community School

    Oliver Dugaric (Year 9), Hampton School

    Bella Kermisch (Year 9), City of London School for Girls

    Anonymous, St Pauls Girls 

    Martina Quinzo (Year 12), Gumley House School FCJ 

    Spanish Maya Al-Addai (Year 7), Wallington School for Girls 

    Lucas Nicholls (Year 7), Leigh Academy Blackheath 

    Klara Andonegui (Year 8), Francis Holland School, Sloane Square 

    Vona Okenabirhie (Year 8), Forest School 

    Gaspard Vennin and Goncalo Pereira Principe (Year 8), St Thomas More Language College 

    Marques-Jay Croasdaile-Beckford (Year 8), Barking Abbey 

    Priscilla Takyi (Year 9), St Angela's Ursuline

    Tiarna Whitely & Imaan Livesey (Year 9), St Margaret’s School

    Rochelle Barsee & Imge Esmer (Year 10), Raynes Park High School 

    Milena Aarts (Year 11), St Mary Magdalene Academy 

    Malak Kentache (Year 11), Marylebone C of E School 

    Jake Pronger (Year 12), Beths Grammar School

    Amy Nagendran (Year 12), Bromley High School GDST 

  • Midlands

    Winners

    French Level 1: Annabelle Handley (Year 7), Lichfield Cathedral School

    Level 2: ​Harley Hiller (Year 9), Rugby School

    Level 3: Wendy Chen (Year 11), King Edward VI Handsworth School for Girls

    Level 4: ​Freddie Sparke (Year 12), Rugby School 

    German Level 1: Finley (Year 7), Belper School

    Level 2: Phoebe (Year 8), Belper School

    Level 3: ​Louisa Roberts (Year 10), Rugby School

    Level 4: Ava Bird (Year 11), Queen Mary’s High School

    Italian Level 1: Serigne Sall (Year 7), Broadway Academy

    Level 2: Favour Shaba, Kings Norton Girls’ School and Sixth Form

    Level 3: Eghosasere Kendrick Igbinosun, St Thomas More Catholic School, Walsall

    Level 4: Elena Parry (Year 12), King Edward VI Five Ways 

    Mandarin  Level 2: Tajah Robinson (Year 9), Queen Mary’s High School

    Level 3: Shaowen He (Year 9), Kings Norton Girls’ School and Sixth Form

    Level 4: Ying Zong Xue (Year 9), King Edward VI Five Ways

    Spanish Level 1: Sonia Ungurianu (Year 7), The Westwood Academy

    Level 2: April-Louise S. (Year 9), Malvern St James Girls’ School

    Level 3: Tara Demavandi (Year 11), Queen Mary's High School 

    Level 4: Tomos Davies (Year 13), Nottingham High School 

    Commendations

    French

    Maja Laskowska (Year 7), Alcester Grammar School

    Lara Wilson (Year 7), Countesthorpe Academy

    Myah & Evie (Year 9), Belper School 

    Abia Awan (Year 10), Gartree High School 

    Dylan Davies (Year 11), Leek High School 

    Harriet Tyler (Year 13), Oakham School 

    German

    Anonymous, Barr Beacon School 

    Rishi Patel (Year 7), Haberdashers' Adams School  

    Anonymous (Year 8), Hall Park Academy 

    Marianne de Wildt (Year 9), Kings Norton Girls’ School and Sixth Form

    Anja Knight (Year 8), Nottingham High School 

    Olivia Rose (Year 13), Arden Academy

    Italian 

    Samiya Khan (Year 12), Cadbury Sixth Form College, Birmingham

    ​Skye Slatcher (Year 12), Rugby School

    Spanish

    Ibrahim Abbasi (Year 7), Broadway Academy 

    Ishani Shah (Year 8), King Edward VI High School for Girls 

    Grace Lai (Year 9), Oakham School 

    Remo Field-Williams & Oliver Orton (Year 11), Warwick School 

  • North East

    Winners

    French Level 1:Jessica Eggitt & Lilly Geraghty (Year 8), Hill House School 

    Level 2: Andrea Simbul (Year 9), The English Martyrs Catholic School and Sixth Form College, Hartlepool 

    Level 3: Wednesday Addis (Year 10), Mercia School 

    Level 4: Elijah Redden (Year 12), Hill House School 

    German Level 1: Isabel Badger & Emma Callander (Year 7), Harrogate Ladies' College 

    Level 2: Daniel Thomson & Pietro Dolfini (Year 10), Gosforth Academy 

    Level 3: Daisy Collard (Year 10), Harrogate Ladies' College 

    Level 4: Anna Cope (Year 12), Ripon Grammar School 

    Italian Level 2: Daisy Bowles (Year 8), Jesmond Park Academy

    Level 4: Jack Wright (Year 10), Ripon Grammar School 

    Mandarin  Level 1: Faye Powell (Year 9), Gosforth Academy 

    Level 2: Amelie Brooks (Year 9), Jesmond Park Academy 

    Level 3: Io Cartlidge & Lauren Smith (Year 11), Gosforth Academy 

    Spanish Level 1: Lilly Northover (Year 7), Ridgewood School

    Level 2: Anna Herbert (Year 9), Barnard Castle School

    Level 3: Elsie Jeffery (Year 10),Fulford School

    Level 4: Emily Chapman (Year 12), Jesmond Park Academy

    Commendations

    French Izzy Atkinson (Year 7), The Skipton Academy

    Martha Sweeney (Year 9), Barnard Castle School

    Anya Gillespie (Year 7), Barnard Castle School

    Lucy Eyre & Sylvia Sharp (Year 9), St Peter’s School, York

    German

    Libby Dixon (Year 8), Benton Park

    Alexander Wan (Year 8), Egglescliffe School & Sixth Form College 

    Parr, Scott & Stevenson (Year 9), Gosforth Academy 

    Hazel Downie, Tarka Stanford, Stewart Seller, Henry Squires, Alex Whittle & Tanvi Narula (Year 9), Royal Grammar School, Newcastle 

    Natalie Cheung (Year 11), St Peter’s School, York 

    Polly Fines, Benton Park

    Mandarin  Payton Wang (Year 7), Callerton Academy, Newcastle 

    Xiao Yi Weng  (Year 10), Cockburn John Charles Academy

    Spanish

    Grace O'Malley (Year 9), The Duchess's Community High School

    Jack Russin & Sebastian Parkhurst-Tubby (Year 9), Hill House School 

    Millie Baynes (Year 12), Tollbar MAT Sixth Form College 

  • Northern Ireland

    Winners

    French Level 1: Anna Hamilton (Year 8), Wallace High School  

    Level 2: Barry Hutchinson (Year 10), Enniskillen Royal Grammar School 

    Level 3: Leia Phenix (Year 12), Rathmore Grammar School 

    Level 4: Leon Boswell (Year 13), St Paul's High School, Bessbrook

    German Level 1: Sam Bowen (Year 9), Campbell College Belfast

    Level 2: Barry Hutchinson (Year 10), Enniskillen Royal Grammar School  

    Level 3: Maddison Blair (Year 11), Enniskillen Royal Grammar School  

    Level 4: Hugh McDowell (Year 14), Methodist College Belfast

    Italian Level 4: Giorgia Mannarino (Year 13), St Paul’s High School, Bessbrook
    Spanish Level 2: Leonie Hanan & Melisa Guzel (Year 10), Glenlola Collegiate School, Bangor 

    Level 3: Nicole Badger & Leah Kenny (Year 12), Cookstown High School 

    Level 4: Anna Hadden (Year 14), Portadown College 

    Commendations

    French Susanna Kettyles (Year 8), Saint Fanchea's College

    Eva McClean Gorman (Year 9), St. Mary's College, Derry

    Emilie Warwick (Year 9), Friends’ School Lisburn

    Leah Knox (Year 10), Friends’ School Lisburn

    Leonie Hanan (Year 10), Glenlola Collegiate School, Bangor

    Maria Morton (Year 11), St Dominic's Grammar School

    Eve Callaghan (Year 14), Mount Lourdes Grammar, School, Enniskillen, Co. Fermanagh 

    German Niamh Ferguson (Year 9), Methodist College Belfast
    Spanish Anonymous, Victoria College

    Leah Knox (Year 10), Friends’ School Lisburn

    Carmen Gray (Year 13), Methodist College Belfast

    Shelann Patton (Year 13), St Paul’s High School, Bessbrook

    Grace Sheridan (Year 14), Wallace High School

  • North West

    Winners

    French Level 1: Elena Patsias (Year 8), Stockport Grammar School

    Level 2: Hannah Davies (Year 9), Didsbury High School

    Level 3: Anya Laycock (Year 10), Merchant Taylors' Girls' School

    Level 4: Michael Maxwell (Year 13), Wirral Grammar School for Boys

    German Level 1: Jessica Hamer-Owens (Year 8), Stockport Grammar School

    Level 2: Nadia Hasan (Year 8), Merchant Taylors' Girls' School

    Level 3: Rebekah Woodward (Year 10), The Blue Coat School

    Level 4: Harrison Cartwright (Year 13), Sir John Deane’s Sixth Form College, Northwich

    Italian Level 1: Iman Butt (Year 11), Hyndburn Academy 

    Level 2: Jack Rosenthal (Year 10), Manchester Grammar School

    Level 3: Rahul Jain (Year 10), Manchester Grammar School

    Level 4: Charlie Bridgford (Year 12), Manchester Grammar School

    Mandarin  Level 1: Mia Hanley (Year 8), Merchant Taylor's Girls' School

    Level 2: Max Misra (Year 8), Manchester Grammar School

    Level 3: Zak Smith (Year 10), Manchester Grammar School

    Level 4: Ed Gray (Year 12), Manchester Grammar School

    Spanish Level 1: Mike Irving (Year 7), Balshaw's Church of England High School

    Level 2: William Smith (Year 7), Balshaw's Church of England High School

    Level 3: Lucy Williams (Year 11), Marple Hall School

    Level 4: Aditi Mani (Year 12), Altrincham Grammar School for Girls

    Commendations

    French Luca Spragg (Year 7), Balshaw's Church of England High School

    Tri Nam Vo (Year 8), Altrincham Grammar School for Boys

    Jole Brown (Year 8), Christ the King Catholic High School Southport

    Aviva Shalom (Year 8), Yavneh Girls High School, Manchester

    Tia Francis (Year 9), St Mary's Catholic Academy, Blackpool

    Phoebe Hankin (Year 9), Keswick School, Cumbria

    Rosemary Robley (Year 9), Appleby Grammar School

    Toby Hewgill (Year 10), Queen Elizabeth School, Kirkby Lonsdale

    Magdalena Zelazny (Year 10), Stockport Grammar School

    Jessica Dillon (Year 12), Upton Hall School FCJ

    German Morgan Robson (Year 9), The Blue Coat School

    Xingye Chen (Year 12), Manchester Grammar School

    Mandarin  Beauella Purcell (Year 12), home schooled 
    Spanish Kallie Jones (Year 7), Balshaw's Church of England High School

    Rith Narla (Year 8), Bolton School Boys' Division

    Zakaria Boulahia (Year 8), Laurus Cheadle Hulme

    Ethan Wilcock (Year 9), Ripley Saint Thomas Church of England Academy

    Nora Abbassi-Stewart (Year 10), Kings Leadership Academy, Warrington

    Karma Kabbani (Year 13), Withington Girls' School

  • Scotland

    Winners

    French Level 1: Ayesha Usman Choudhry (S1), Airdrie Academy

    Level 2: Lois Ajilogba (S3), George Heriot's School

    Level 3: Zoe Campbell (S4), Loretto School

    Level 4: Lara Layton (S5), Loretto School

    German Level 1: Calum MacLean (S2), Stewart’s Melville College

    Level 2: Callum Young (S3), Stewart’s Melville College 

    Level 3: Rosie M., Fettes College

    Level 4: Niklas Lange (S5), Hutchesons’ Grammar School, Glasgow

    Italian Level 1: Archie Day (S4), Loretto School

    Level 2: James Boyce (S4), George Heriot's School

    Level 4: Gabriella Cremona (S6), George Heriot's School

    Mandarin  Level 1: Time Rose (S1), George Heriot's School

    Level 2: Edward L., Fettes College

    Level 3: Christopher T., Fettes College

    Level 4: Joy Koay (S6), George Heriot's School

    Spanish Level 1: Zoha Usman (S1), George Heriot's School

    Level 2: Quinn C., Fettes College

    Level 3: Amelie Smith & Isla Leiper (S5), Lathallan School

    Level 4: Daniel Smith (S5), Alva Academy 

    Commendations

    French Graeme Williamson (S2), Marr College

    Beth Pirie (Year S1), Westhill Academy

    Fatima Usman Choudhry (S2), Airdrie Academy

    Blair Henderson (S2), Stewart’s Melville College

    Kayleigh Kriel & Amber Stewart (S3), Pitlochry High School

    Luke Gillespie (S5), Airdrie Academy

    Mercy Campbell (S5), Clifton Hall School

    German Henry Aitchison (S2), Merchiston Castle School
    Mandarin  Cindy Wong (S1), George Watson's College

    Becky Burgess (S1), The Glasgow Academy

    Isla Hamilton, Abbie Nicholson, Isabella Gold (S2), Knox Academy

    Sidoine Robin & anonymous (S2), James Gillespie's High School 

    Zixi Esther Cai & Isabella Kan (S5), Hutchesons’ Grammar School, Glasgow 

    Spanish Eleanor Talbot (S5), Loretto School

    Harrison Porritt (S6), Perth Grammar School

  • South East

    Winners

    French Level 1: Emilia Norstrand (Year 7), Oxford High School GDST 

    Level 2: Finn Byrne (Year 8), Wood Green School  

    Level 3: Rebecca Pugsley (Year 10), Guildford High School 

    Level 4: Olivia Fifer (Year 12), Oxford High School GDST  

    German Level 1: Alexandra McCaffery (Year 8), Oxted School

    Level 2: Xanthe Lawson (Year 10), Eastbourne College

    Level 3: Henry Burrows (Year 11), Magdalen College School, Oxford

    Level 4: Arvin Max Egli (Year 12), Brighton College

    Italian Level 1: Sophia-Mai Whiteside, Naia Munitiz & Daanya McCarroll (Year 8), Wykham Park Academy

    Level 2: Simran Kaur (Year 9), Mayfield Grammar School Gravesend 

    Level 3: Zara Karim (Year 11), Guildford High School 

    Level 4: Eleonora Verardi (Year 13), Salesian College, Chertsey 

    Mandarin  Level 1: Evie Hills & Emilia Norstrand (Year 7), Oxford High School GDST 

    Level 2: Ruth Dalton (Year 8), Mayfield Grammar School Gravesend

    Level 3: Hugo Quinn-Bower (Year 11), Desborough College

    Level 4: Matthew Lam (Year 12), Sevenoaks School

    Spanish Level 1: DingDing Zhou (Year 9), Radley College 

    Level 2 Shaddai Adedayo (Year 9), Mayfield Grammar School, Gravesend  

    Level 3: Ella James (Year 11), The Weald School, Billingshurst

    Level 4: Sasha Del Mar (Year 12), Winchester College

    Commendations

    French Imogen Watts (Year 7), Lancing College Preparatory School at Worthing

    Camilla Kirk (Year 8), Fitzharrys School

    Millie Barlow (Year 9), Lord Wandsworth College

    Gabriele Mastromarini (Year 9), Dartford Grammar

    Nneka Elumelu (Year 10), St Catherine’s School, Bramley

    Sammy Jarvis (Year 11), Abingdon School

    Abigail Cooper (Year 12), Portsmouth Grammar School

    Arya Shafighian (Year 13), Halliford School

    Gregory Pring (Year 13), The Judd School

    James Bennett (Year 12), The King's School Canterbury

    Nikhil Girard (Year 12), Brighton College

    Alexia Perello & Lily James (Year 12), Brighton College 

    German Eleanor Percy-Bowersox (Year 7), Oxford Spires Academy

    Clélia Antoine (Year 8), Wycombe Abbey

    Paul Taylor (Year 9), Sevenoaks School

    Anonymous (Year 9), Waingels College

    Neve Cornford (Year 10), Maidstone Grammar School for Girls

    Bethany Oliver-Hall (Year 11), Chipping Norton School

    Isabella Campbell (Year 12), Invicta Grammar School, Maidstone

    Alex Thickett (Year 13), HSDC Alton College

    Mandarin  Amelia Colquhoun (Year 12), St Mary’s School, Ascot 

    Ella Chong (Year 8), Sir William Borlase's Grammar School  

    Toluwanimi Fashola (Year 10), St Albans High School for Girls

    Jocelyn Cheng & Claudia Leung (Year 12), Wycombe Abbey  

    Spanish Briony Young (Year 7), School of Science and Technology Maidstone

    Fernando Ogbonna (Year 7), The Wren School

    Cristian Hunter Garcia & Kate Barden de Leon (Year 7), Radnor House Sevenoaks

    Evie Ford (Year 8), Fitzharrys School

    Maeve Weatherill (Year 8), Millais School

    Molly Sutcliffe (Year 9), Hadlow Rural Community School

    Marley Betteridge (Year 9), The Folkestone School for Girls

    Lucy Desitter (Year 10), Bartholomew School

    Evan Billings (Year 10), Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School

    Jack Norman (Year 10), Lingfield College

    Lucy Harrison (Year 10), Maidstone Grammar School for Girls

    Phoebe Palmer (Year 10), Sir William Borlase's Grammar School

    Rish Das (Year 11), RGS Guildford

    Thea Dickinson (Year 11), Heathside School, Weybridge

    Jack Percival (Year 12), Tonbridge School

    Celia Reboux (Year 12), Bexhill Sixth Form College

    Evie Barnes (Year 12), Aylesbury High

    George Hannay (Year 12), Glyn School

  • South West

    Winners

    French Level 1: Tabitha (Year 7), St Mary’s Calne

    Level 2: Maja Coomber, Freddie Flood & Amelie Paul (Year 9), Balcarras School

    Level 3: Ellie-Mae Punter (Year 10), Sir William Romney’s School

    Level 4: Esme James (Year 12), Bristol Grammar School 

    German Level 1: India Barton (Year 8), Bristol Grammar School

    Level 2: Katie Agombar (Year 9), Pate’s Grammar School, Cheltenham

    Level 3: Daniel Bruton (Year 11), Penair School

    Level 4: Lia Neill (Year 12), Pate’s Grammar School, Cheltenham

    Italian Level 2: Aida (Year 10), Cheltenham Ladies' College

    Level 4: Jessica Palfreyman (Year 12), Jersey College for Girls

    Mandarin  Level 1: Mikayla (Year 8), Cheltenham Ladies’ College

    Level 2: Sage (Year 9), St Mary’s Calne

    Level 3: Cynthia (Year 10), Cheltenham Ladies’ College

    Level 4: Iona Gladstone (Year 12), Marlborough College

    Spanish Level 1: Lyra Loveday (Year 8), Stroud High School

    Level 2: Evie Newman (Year 9), Sir William Romney’s school

    Level 3: Jasmine & Helena (Year 10), Cheltenham Ladies' College

    Level 4: Gaia Bowerman (Year 12), Dean Close Senior School 

    Commendations

    French Amelia Williams (Year 9), Richard Lander School

    Heidi Read (Year 10), Sir William Romney School

    Stella Abeya & Henry Marsden (Year 10), The King’s School, Gloucester

    Anonymous (Year 10), Sidmouth College

    Anna Skrypina (Year 10), Badminton School

    Gina Mesure (Year 12), St Brendan's Sixth Form College, Brislington

    Emily Watkins (Year 12), Kingswood School, Bath

    German Ella de Warren-Penny & Genevieve Altoft (Year 9), Wellington School, Somerset

    Nora (Year 10), St Mary’s Calne

    Liv (Year 10), Somervale School

    Zixi (Year 10), Cheltenham Ladies' College

    Wilf Sargent (Year 12), Blundell’s School

    Mandarin  Eleanor (Year 9), St Mary’s Calne

    Lois Jeveons (Year 9), Marlborough College

    Spanish Sahara-Mai Lewis (Year 8), Sir William Romney School

    Oli Bradley (Year 8), Orchard School Bristol

    Sam Cole (Year 10), Bristol Grammar School

    Matthew Palmer (Year 9), Millfield School

    Lizzie Matthews Brown (Year 12), Callywith College

    Alexandra Bradshaw (Year 12), Malmesbury School

  • Wales

    Winners

    French-English Level 1: Thomas Munro & Max Banfield (Year 7), Ffynone House School

    Level 2: Megan Evans (Year 8), Castell Alun

    Level 3: Daniel Ricketts (Year 11), Gwernyfed High School

    Level 4: David Ingham (Year 11), Ysgol Gyfun Gŵyr

    Ffrangeg-Cymraeg Level 1 winner: Owain Beesley (Year 7), Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg

    Level 2 winner: Ffion Reid (Year 9), Ysgol Llanhari

    Level 3 winner: Stefan Nicholas (Year 11), Ysgol Gyfun Gymunedol Penweddig

    Level 4 winner: Sara Mackie (Year 12), Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Glantaf

    German Level 1: Alice Brown (Year 8), Castell Alun

    Level 2: Samuel Arkell & Charlie Owen (Year 9), Ysgol Aberconwy

    Level 3: Anton Thomas (Year 11), Ysgol Llanhari

    Level 4: Jonah Morgan (Year 13), Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Glantaf

    Mandarin  Level 3: Valerie Wong (Year 11), Christ College Brecon
    Spanish Level 1: Christian Qualters (Year 7), St Brigids

    Level 2: Evie Carr (Year 9), St Brigids

    Level 3: Jess Doran-Harries (Year 10), Christ College Brecon

    Level 4: Sophie Williams (Year 12), Christ College Brecon

    Commendations

    French-English Ruby Thomas-Griffiths (Year 7), Ysgol Aberconwy

    Tia Roberts (Year 9), Ysgol Aberconwy

    Elliw Evans (Year 9), Ysgol Glan Y Môr, Pwllheli 

    Ekaterina Nikitina (Year 12), Cardiff Sixth Form

    Sophie Williams (Year 12), Christ College Brecon 

    French-Cymraeg Alfie Jones & Siwan Rees (Year 7), Ysgol Gyfun Llangefni

    Elenor Nicholas (Year 7), Ysgol Gyfun Gymunedol Penweddig

    Nia Parry (Year 8), Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg

    Wyre Spikes (Year 7), Ysgol Gyfun Gymunedol Penweddig

    Jac Jones (Year 9), Ysgol Glan Y Môr, Pwllheli 

    Sennen Wray (Year 9), Ysgol Glan Y Môr, Pwllheli 

    Megan Philp (Year 10), Ysgol Llanhari 

    Daniel Ricketts (Year 11), Gwernyfed High School

    Lleucu Haf Wiliam (Year 12), Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg

    German  Malika Hemani (Year 12), Ffynone House School
    Spanish Nia Griffiths (Year 12), Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg

    Anushka Khan (Year 11), Ysgol Penglais School