Congratulations to all the winners of the Anthea Bell Prize for Young Translators 2023!

The competition ran for the third time in February-April 2023. It ran across 4 levels in 5 languages, covering all year groups at secondary school from age 11 to 18. The competition also runs from French into Welsh.

Over 15,000 students took part in the competition task, and schools submitted the top five entries for each level. Our team of 36 judges then assessed 3,500 entries to the competition.

Across the six strands of the competition running this year, our judges have selected 24 UK-wide winners, 20 UK-wide runners-up, 189 area winners and 215 commended entries. Congratulations! All receive certificates, and national winners receive book prizes.

The Anthea Bell Prize for Young Translators is an initiative of the Queen’s College Translation Exchange.

UK-Wide Winners

French – English  Level 1: Level 1: Charlie Jones-Lowe (year 9), St Brigid’s School 

Level 2: Finn Byrne (year 9), Wood Green School 

Level 3: Level 3: George McLintock (year 11), Warwick School 

Level 4: Eleanor Cameron (year 12), Saffron Walden County High School 

Ffrangeg – Cymraeg  Level 1: Lowri Davies (year 7), Ysgol Llanhari  

Level 2: Erin Gwen Jones & Lily Hardy (year 9), Ysgol Glan Y Môr, Pwllheli  

Level 3: Gwawr Hearn (year 11), Ysgol Gyfun Llangefni  

Level 4: Cristyn Rhydderch-Davies (year 12), Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Plasmawr 

German  Level 1: Anonymous, Blundell’s 

Level 2: Elsie Smith (year 8), Eltham College 

Level 3: Rafael Gamma (year 11), Westcliff High School for Boys 

Level 4: Yvonne Gao (year 12), Altrincham Grammar School for Girls 

Italian  Level 1: : Andrea Amatulli (year 7), Lancaster Royal Grammar School 

Level 2: Alex Stanchev (year 9), Bexley Grammar School 

Level 3: Archie Day (form 5), Loretto School 

Level 4: Jack Downey (year 12), Nottingham High School 

Mandarin  Level 1: Level 1: Keira (year 8), North London Collegiate School 

Level 2: Aamarah Khurram (year 11), The Perse School 

Level 3: Michelle Ejim (year 10), Cheltenham Ladies’ School 

Level 4: Thom Fenley (year 12), Dartford Grammar School 

Spanish  Level 1: Fatima al-Robae (year 9), Queen Mary’s High School 

Level 2: Ewan Daltrey (year 9), Westcliff High School for Boys 

Level 3: Lucia Best (year 12), Portadown College 

Level 4: Level 4: Daniel Smith (S6), Alva Academy 

UK-Wide Runners-Up

French – English  Level 1: Sam Eames, St George’s Academy, Sleaford 

Level 2: Christina Lea-Williams, Hayfield School for Girls 

Level 3: Sophie Pugsley, Guildford High School 

Level 4: Inayah Iqbal, Airdrie Academy 

German  Level 1: Nuri Musa-Young (year 7), UCL Academy 

Level 2: Raniya Hamid (year 10), Bloomfield Collegiate School 

Level 3: Jayan Patel (year 10) & Joseph Wyatt (year 11), Ffynone House School 

Level 4: Matthew Norris (year 12), Torquay Boys’ Grammar School 

Italian  Level 1: Evan Billings (year 11), Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School 

Level 2: Oliver Doel (year 9), Westcliff High School for Boys  

Level 3: Nadia Vernaglione (year 10), Jersey College for Girls 

Level 4: Raphi Moryoussef (year 12), Manchester Grammar School 

Mandarin  Level 1: Amelie Brookes & Poppy Duncan (year 7), Wycombe Abbey 

Level 2: Anahita Rezaei Gomari (year 9), Jesmond Park Academy 

Level 3: Level 3: Nazmia Njie (year 11), Kingsford Community School 

Level 4: Anoushka Paymaster Thatcher (year 12), The Queen’s School 

Spanish  Level 1: Bella Ilderton (year 8), The Duchess’s Community High School Alnwick 

Level 2: Joshua Burbidge (year 8), Balshaw’s CE High School 

Level 3: Kumar Banerji Ballester (year 10), Westminster School 

Level 4: Darcey Crawford (year 13), Enniskillen Royal Grammar School 

Winners

French  Level 1: Alexander Walker (year 7), The Perse School 

Level 2: Vita Rainey (year 8), St John’s College School, Cambridge 

Level 3: Hansika Panyam (year 11), Chelmsford County High School for Girls 

Level 4: Eleanor Cameron (year 12), Saffron Walden County High School 

German  Level 1: Amelia al-Islam (year 7), Chelmsford County High School for Girls 

Level 2: Cormac Mitchell (year 9), Swavesey Village College 

Level 3: Rafael Gamma (year 11), Westcliff High School for Boys  

Level 4: Carole Tucker (year 12), The Perse School 

Italian  Level 1: Francesca Nieri (year 7) and Isabella Nieri (year 9), Bedford Modern School 

Level 2: Oliver Doel (year 9), Westcliff High School for Boys  

Level 4: Ethan King & Esme Larn (year 13), Westcliff High School for Boys 

Mandarin  Level 2: Aamarah Khurram (year 11), The Perse School 

Level 4: Rachel Liu (year 9), The Perse School 

Spanish  Level 1: Harry Silcock (year 7), Thorpe Hall School 

Level 2: Ewan Daltrey (year 9), Westcliff High School for Boys 

Level 3: Olivia Dermishi, Imogen Skelton & Kirsten Dilkes (year 10), The Sandon School 

Level 4: Flora Rowbury (year 12), Notre Dame High School, Norwich 

Commendations

French  Alisha Bains (year 9), St. Francis’ College, Letchworth 

Emily Cunnington (year 12), Norwich High School for Girls GDST 

Emma Myers (year 10), Southend High School for Girls 

Natalia Ivan (year 10), Beverley High School 

Anonymous, One Sixth Form College

German  Inga Kuliabina (year 13), King’s Ely 

Alex Bell (year 9), Colchester Royal Grammar School 

Joseph Knowles & Akshith Pandian (year 8), Bourne Grammar School  

Rebecca Wenley (year 12), City of Norwich School 

Astrid Olsen Milne (year 7), The Stephen Perse Foundation  

Mandarin  Lionel Mazithulela (year 9), Brentwood School 

Tudor-Mihai Dumitru (year 8), Ormiston Victory Academy 

Spanish  Jack Harrington (year 8), Chauncy School 

Jacob Gandy (year 12), Norwich School 

Eliza Housden, Hannah Colgan & Ezra Famoriyo (year 9), Finborough School 

Aarna Batta and Tia Pavalec (year 9), Bedford Modern School 

Martha-Louise Warren and Chloe Cheung (year 8), Colchester Prep and High School 

Maddi Woodcock (year 11), Gresham’s School 

Harry Cubitt, Sprowston Community Academy 

Winners

French  Level 1: Angela Fei (year 7), North London Collegiate School 

Level 2: Beatrix Ayres (year 9), St Michael’s Catholic Grammar School 

Level 3: Olivia Leslie (year 10), Channing School 

Level 4: Mesoma Osuji (year 12), William Perkin CoE High School 

German  Level 1: Nuri Musa-Young (year 7), UCL Academy 

Level 2: Elsie Smith (year 8), Eltham College

Level 3: Jason Tao (year 11), Queen Elizabeth’s School, Barnet 

Level 4: Olly Salter (year 13), Queen Elizabeth’s School, Barnet 

Italian  Level 1: Ria (year 10), North London Collegiate School

Level 2: Alex Stanchev (year 9), Bexley Grammar School

Level 4: Molly Bryce (year 12), Gumley House School FCJ 

Mandarin  Level 1: Keira (year 8), North London Collegiate School 

Level 2: Zhuang Victor (year 8), Bexley Grammar School 

Level 3: Nazmia Njie (year 11), Kingsford Community School 

Level 4: Miao Xinyuan (year 12), Bexley Grammar School 

Spanish  Level 1: Madeeha Islam (year 8), Wallington High School for Girls 

Level 2: Sadie Williams (year 10), St Margaret’s School, Bushey 

Level 3: Kumar Banerji Ballester (year 10), Westminster School 

Level 4: Karim Elhadary (year 12), Gumley House School FCJ 

Commendations

French  Ellie Rennock-Smith (year 9), Ark Pioneer Academy 

Darcey Keegan (year 12), Bromley High School 

Helene Sturm (year 8), Wimbledon High School 

Gursharon Johal (year 12), St Catherine’s School, Twickenham 

Eliza Abdulla (year 7), Leigh Academy Blackheath 

Richard Aylward (year 8), Saint Gregory’s Catholic Science College 

Noah Zemmel (year 12), Highgate School 

Natalie Man (year 10), St Helen’s School 

Amirah Fisk (year 7), Sutton High School GDST 

Justin Hall (year 12), City of London School 

Anonymous, The Ursuline Academy Ilford

German  Patryk Cendrzak (year 10), Bishop Thomas Grant Secondary School 

Ryan Cotterill (year 7), Whitgift School 

Italian  Flavia Piras Trow (year 12), London Academy of Excellence, Stratford 

Luka Moriarty (year 10), University College School 

Josh Bortoloso (year 7), Bishop Thomas Grant Secondary School 

Mandarin  An Nguyen (year 10), St Paul’s Girls’ School 

Maya Kermisch (year 12), City of London School for Girls 

Arie Biju (year 9), Hampton School 

Lillie Collins (year 11), St Mary Magdalene Academy 

Emily G. (year 7), Notting Hill and Ealing High School

Anonymous, Lady Eleanor Holles

Spanish  Fauziah Haque (year 9), Clapton Girls’ Academy 

Yasi Golparvar (year 9), The Henrietta Barnett School 

Irene Gonnella (year 7), Our Lady’s Catholic High School 

Aster Stefanova (year 12), London Academy of Excellence, Stratford 

Noa Vasquez Torrero (year 12), St Anne’s Catholic High School for Girls 

Krish Chandaria (year 12), St Paul’s School 

Nicole Mazza (year 12), Harris Westminster Sixth Form 

Elise Mansoor-Lloyd (year 11), St Marylebone CE School 

Dilara Kartal-Headley (year 10), Blackheath High School 

Cristina Sanguino Ming (year 11), St Mary Magdalene Academy 

Amber Butt (year 11), Forest School 

Nika Fimiceva (year 10), Raynes Park High School 

Gabriel Amaral (year 9), Ibstock Place School 

Winners

French  Level 1: Sam Eames (year 7), St George’s Academy, Sleaford

Level 2: Jessica Day (year 9), Oakham School 

Level 3: George McLintock (year 11), Warwick School 

Level 4: Aoife Reynolds (year 12), The Becket School 

German  Level 1: Xavier Panther (year 7), Lawrence Sheriff School 

Level 2: Archie Selby (year 8), Warwick School 

Level 3: Rowan Edwards (year 11), King Edward VI High School for Girls 

Level 4: Amber Knowles (year 12), The Westwood Academy 

Italian  Level 2: Mira Tasneem Ahmed (year 7), Broadway Academy 

Level 3: Chloe Jones (year 10), Nottingham High School 

Level 4: Jack Downey (year 12), Nottingham High School

Mandarin  Level 2: Lucca Chen (year 7), Lawrence Sheriff School 

Level 3: Carina Li (year 7), Kings Norton Girls’ and Sixth Form 

Level 4: Thomas Sharma (year 12), Queen Mary’s Grammar School 

Spanish  Level 1: Fatima al-Robae (year 9), Queen Mary’s High School

Level 2: Martha Pearson (year 8), Alcester Grammar School 

Level 3: Iyla-Rose Hussain (year 10), King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls 

Level 4: Sofia Gonzalez-Beltran (year 12), Toot Hill School 

Commendations

French  Elisa Benvenuto (year 11), Gartree High School 

Aarna Chowdhury (year 7), King Edward VI Handsworth School for Girls 

Alexander Hooton (year 10), Lawrence Sheriff School 

Muhammad Abdullah (year 8), Haberdashers’ Adams 

Benjamin Wilkins (year 9), Mercia School 

Judith Parkinson (year 13), King Edward VI College, Stourbridge  

Amy Walpole (year 12), The Beauchamp College 

Caleb Barber (year 9), Kenilworth School 

Eshal Khan (year 8), Christ Church Secondary Academy 

Lois Tromans (year 11), Kings Norton Girls’ and Sixth Form 

Sam J. (year 7), Belper School 

Juliet Manu (year 7), Broadway Academy 

Tiffany Allie (year 10), Barr Beacon School

German  Cian-Sutton Johal (year 12), Bilborough Sixth Form College 

Emily Boddy (year 10), Leicester Grammar School 

Lana Pongpaibul & Betty Cai (year 7), Nottingham High School 

Martha Burdon (year 12), Royal Grammar School Worcester 

Isla H. (year 9), Belper School 

Keira Stevenson (year 11), Barr Beacon School 

Mandarin  Cassie Chan (year 7), Toot Hill School 
Spanish  Leah-Mai Hughes (year 12), Park Hall Academy 

Alvina Kwok (year 9), Oakham School 

Qiqi Xie (year 12), King’s High School for Girls, Warwick 

Lucy Thomas (year 11), Shottery Girls’ Grammar School [Quality Teach education centre] 

Aminata Kabba (year 8), Broadway Academy 

Fergus Kennedy (year 9), Rugby School 

Winners

French  Level 1: Chloe Pramana (year 7), Sacred Heart Catholic High School, Newcastle 

Level 2: Marcus Cordran & Eve Edmonson (year 8), Hill House School 

Level 3: Angelica Ojiako (year 10), Sacred Heart Catholic High School, Newcastle 

Level 4: Elliot Maher (year 12), The English Martyrs Catholic School and Sixth Form College, Hartlepool 

German  Level 1: Matthew Fish (year 9), Gosforth Academy 

Level 2: Anonymous (year 9), Benton Park 

Level 3: Emma Ghazal (year 11), Gosforth Academy 

Level 4: Harry Evans (year 12), All Saints’ School, York 

Italian  Level 3: Daisy Bowles (year 9), Jesmond Park Academy 

Level 4: Iria Osanor (year 11), Jesmond Park Academy 

Mandarin  Level 1: Lexi Fenton (year 9), Gosforth Academy 

Level 2: Anahita Rezaei Gomari (year 9), Jesmond Park Academy 

Level 3: Amelie Brooks (year 10), Jesmond Park Academy 

Level 4: Brooke Berwick, Derek Du, Tim Frankel, Phillip Huang & Jessica Leask (year 13), Gosforth Academy 

Spanish  Level 1: Bella Ilderton (year 8), The Duchess’s Community High School Alnwick 

Level 2: Joseph Hailstone (year 9), Fulford School 

Level 3: Bruna Gonçalves (year 10), Sacred Heart Catholic High School, Newcastle 

Level 4: Faron Smith (year 13), Jesmond Park Academy 

Commendations 

French  Harry Hall (year 13), St Peter’s, York 
German  Umar Ajmal (year 9), Gosforth Academy 

Raphaël Horsman-Elphick (year 9), Newcastle Royal Grammar School 

Anonymous, Ripon Grammar

Mandarin  Jian-Min Huang (year 9), The English Martyrs Catholic School and Sixth Form College, Hartlepool 
Spanish  Elizabeth Woddhall (year 9), Harrogate Ladies’ College 

Ruby Wells (year 12), York College 

Holly Rowe (year 9), Barnard Castle School 

Maria Olum Sanchez (year 10), Egglescliffe School and Sixth Form College 

Lexie Owens (year 11), Hill House School 

Jacques Graham (year 9), Newcastle School for Boys 

Emily Sirs (year 8), The English Martyrs Catholic School and Sixth Form College, Hartlepool 

Winners

French  Level 1: Peter Megarrell (year 8), Wallace High, Lisburn 

Level 2: Amelie Curry (year 10), Enniskillen Royal Grammar School 

Level 3: Emily Thompson (year 11), Glenlola Collegiate School 

Level 4: Siena Fenton & Robyn Archer (year 14), The Royal School Dungannon 

German  Level 1: Melissa Doherty (year 9), Glenlola Collegiate School 

Level 2: Raniya Hamid (year 10), Bloomfield Collegiate School 

Level 3: Sofia McGarry (year 12), Methodist College Belfast 

Level 4: Naoise Kearney (year 13), Methodist College Belfast 

Italian  Level 2: Julia Ghenciu (year 13), Glenlola Collegiate School 

Level 3: Sara Paternostro (year 10), Methodist College Belfast 

Mandarin  Level 2: Ashley Ip (year 11), The Royal School Dungannon
Spanish  Level 1: Amelia Silva (year 9), Methodist College Belfast 

Level 2: Mo Parke (year 10), Wallace High, Lisburn 

Level 3: Lucia Best (year 12), Portadown College 

Level 4: Darcey Crawford (year 13), Enniskillen Royal Grammar School 

Commendations

 

French  Louise McGlinchey (year 10), St Mary’s College, Derry 

Seán Carabine-Phippard (year 13), Rathmore Grammar School 

Aideen McKenna (year 8), St Dominic’s Grammar School 

German  Ahmed Mustafa Sharif (year 12), Rathmore Grammar School 

Eva Kelly (year 10), Wallace High, Lisburn 

Alana Best (year 9), Wallace High, Lisburn 

Anonymous, Glenlola Collegiate School 

Spanish  Tatiana Grabowska (year 9), Saint Paul’s High School, Bessbrook 

Leia Phenix (year 13), Rathmore Grammar School 

Thomas Durnien Malquín (year 9), St Michael’s College, Enniskillen 

Olivia de la Hoz Lockhart (year 11), Glenlola Collegiate School 

Jude Farren (year 10), St Malachy’s College, Belfast 

French  Level 1: Thomas Clarkson (year 7), Balshaw’s CE High School 

Level 2: Jole Brown (year 9), Christ the King Catholic High School & Sixth Form Centre 

Level 3: Rosemary Robley (year 10), Appleby Grammar School 

Level 4: Hugo Scherzer-Facchini (year 12), Altrincham Grammar School for Boys 

German  Level 1: Niall O’Reilly (year 7), Stockport Grammar School 

Level 2: Arul Tipathi (year 9), The Grange School, Hartford 

Level 3: Aidan Higgins (year 10), St Thomas More Catholic High School, Crewe 

Level 4: Yvonne Gao (year 12), Altrincham Grammar School for Girls

Italian  Level 1: Andrea Amatulli (year 7), Lancaster Royal Grammar School

Level 2: Abigail Corfield (year 9), The King David High School, Manchester 

Level 4: Raphi Moryoussef (year 12), Manchester Grammar School 

Mandarin  Level 2: Jole Brown (year 9), Christ the King Catholic High School & Sixth Form Centre 

Level 3: James Fowler (year 11), Manchester Grammar School 

Level 4: Anoushka Paymaster Thatcher (year 12), The Queen’s School 

Spanish  Level 1: Matilda Lockwood (year 7), Balshaw’s CE High School 

Level 2: Joshua Burbidge (year 8), Balshaw’s CE High School 

Level 3: Meradith Noonen (year 10), Formby High School 

Level 4: Grace Greaves (year 12) [home educated] 

Commendations 

 

French  Barnaby Keogh (year 13), Bolton School Boys’ Division 

Megan Stansfield (year 12), Sir John Deane’s Sixth Form College 

Alyssa Patel (year 8), Merchant Taylors’ Girls’ School 

Yasmine Bashir (year 12), Dixons Sixth Form Academy 

Ellie O’Hare (year 11), Lancaster Girls’ Grammar School 

German  Charlotte Place & Alice Williams (year 8), The Blue Coat School 

Abigail Fernandez-Arias (year 12), Urmston Grammar 

Hannah Addiscott (year 11), The Grange School, Hartford 

Spanish  Lucy Williams (year 12), Cheadle Hulme High School 

Aviv Rich (year 7), The King David High School, Manchester 

Isabella-Rae Royle (year 8), Laurus Ryecroft 

Peyton Booth (year 8), Laurus Ryecroft 

Lucy Shaw (year 8), Queen’s Park High School, Chester 

Rudro Guha (year 12), Birkenhead School 

Anonymous (year 8), Laurus Cheadle Hulme

Anonymous, Merchant Taylors’ School 

Winners

French  Level 1: Sophie Sutherland (form 2), Loretto School 

Level 2: Amy Brasier (S2), Westhill Academy 

Level 3: Archie Day (form 5), Loretto School

Level 4: Inayah Iqbal (S5), Airdrie Academy 

German  Level 2: Ellen Mikaelian (S1), George Heriot’s School  

Level 3: Thomas Luxford-Moore (S4), Stewart’s Melville College 

Level 4: Marcus Stewart (S5), Stewart’s Melville College 

Italian  Level 1: Ayesha Usman-Choudhry (S2), Airdrie Academy 

Level 2: Anonymous (S5), Lourdes Secondary School 

Level 3: Archie Day (form 5), Loretto School 

Level 4: Annafiu Mozumder (S5), George Heriot’s School 

Mandarin  Level 1: Mallika Sarkar & Karl Patterson (S1), James Gillespie’s High School 

Level 2: Connie Abdullah (S3), George Watson’s College 

Level 4: Alex Mackie (S5), George Watson’s College 

Spanish  Level 1: Francesca Martin (form 3), Loretto School 

Level 2: Annika Hepburn and Hina Singh (S2), Kelvinside Academy 

Level 3: Laura Robinson (S4), George Heriot’s School 

Level 4: Daniel Smith (S6), Alva Academy 

Commendations

French  Gemma McGregor (S4), George Heriot’s School 

James Steuart Fothringham (year 12), Glenalmond College 

Oliver Hak (S1), The Glasgow Academy 

Alexander Maclean-Bristol (year 9), Merchiston Castle School 

Anonymous (S3), St Andrew’s and St Bride’s High School  

German  Kyle Krishaan (S2), Stewart’s Melville College 

Max Hendry-Kristensen (year 9), Merchiston Castle School 

Mandarin  Ethan Chan (S3), Grange Academy 

Alex Henderson and David Rosie (S3), Gracemount High School 

Spanish  Emma Arteaga (S1), Westhill Academy 

Anonymous (S2), Lourdes Secondary School 

Malgorzata Andrasik (S3), Airdrie Academy 

Winners

French  Level 1: Zeme Aibangbee (year 8), Dartford Grammar School 

Level 2: Finn Byrne (year 9), Wood Green School 

Level 3: Sophie Pugsley (year 10), Guildford High School

Level 4: Eloise Wood (year 12), BHASVIC 

German  Level 1: Anonymous (year 9), Waingels College 

Level 2: Jacob Gomes-Chodyniecki & James King (year 9), The Judd School 

Level 3: Jessica Howland (year 11), Simon Langton Girls’ Grammar School  

Level 4: Marta Melkova (year 13), Bexhill Sixth Form College 

Italian  Level 1: Evan Billings (year 11), Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School 

Level 2: Evan Billings (year 11), Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School 

Level 3: Jonas Kaufmann (year 10), Europa School UK Culham 

Level 4: Emanuela Moia (year 12), Bexhill Sixth Form College 

Mandarin  Level 1: Amelie Brookes & Poppy Duncan (year 7), Wycombe Abbey 

Level 2: Declan Boden (year 8), Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School 

Level 3: Yajia Wang (year 11), Wycombe Abbey 

Level 4: Thom Fenley (year 12), Dartford Grammar School 

Spanish  Level 1: Daniela Gonzalez Henche (year 8), Guildford High School 

Level 2: Deborah Moses (year 9), Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School 

Level 3: Isaac Meredith (year 11), The Harvey Grammar School 

Level 4: Louise Trevelyan (year 13), The Sixth Form College Farnborough 

Commendations 

French  Imogen Watts (year 8), Lancing College Prep at Worthing 

Allegra Sprankling & Jessica Smiley (year 8), Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School 

Mason Hutchinson (year 8), Hadlow Rural Community School 

Aoife Hyland (year 12), Maidstone Grammar School 

Isabella Beedham (year 7), Marlborough House School 

Morgan Blake (year 11), Seaford College 

Holly Wenham (year 7), Oxford High School 

Paddy Hanrahan (year 10), Bradfield College 

Bella Tringham-Jones & Libby Siddle (year 9), St Gregory’s Catholic School 

Millie Barlow (year 10), Lord Wandsworth College 

Isabelle B. (year 10, Downsend School 

Finn Curtis (year 9), Testwood School 

Anushka Pednekar & Izzy Pritchard (year 7), Chipping Norton School 

Fathia Badejo (year 9), Invicta Grammar School 

Milly Piazza (year 10), Millais School 

Charlie Lo (year 13), Aylesbury High School 

Anonymous (year 12), Eton College 

Anonymous, Fitzharry’s School

Anonymous (year 7), Heathside School 

German  Philip Ashton (year 11), Abingdon School 

Oskar Barltrop (year 13), Bartholomew School 

Thomas van Rensburg (year 9), Eastbourne College 

Honor Miers (year 12), St Mary’s School, Ascot 

Mattie Thomas (year 12), St Albans High School for Girls 

Eleanor Percy-Bowersox (year 8), Oxford Spires Academy 

Avneet Mann (year 9), Mayfield Grammar School, Gravesend 

Isabel Ross (year 8), Colfe’s School

Anna Best (year 13), HSDC Alton College 

Elodie Jones & Molly Jenkins (year 9), Chipping Norton School 

Isabella Campbell (year 12), Invicta Grammar School 

Verity Tween (year 10), Lingfield College 

Rodion Radetskyi (year 10), Radley College 

Xin Wen (year 7), Brighton College 

Leo Herz, Magdalen College School 

Italian  Ella Needham (year 10), Guildford High School 
Mandarin  Emilia Norstrand & Maria Fargher (year 8), Oxford High School 

Alexander Leadbeater (year 9), Sevenoaks School 

Catherine Chan (year 11), Brighton College 

Anonymous, Didcot Girls’ School

Spanish  Aqsa Mahmood (year 12), Dr Challoner’s High School 

Abdelrahman Elkewey (year 9), Glyn School 

Louise Thomas (year 13), BHASVIC 

Anonymous (year 12), Royal Grammar School Guildford 

Isabella Moreton (year 12), The Weald Community School & Sixth Form 

Johnnie Averdieck (year 12), Tonbridge School 

Max Brown (year 10), Royal Grammar School High Wycombe 

Angela Hunter Garcia (year 6), Radnor House Sevenoaks 

Arthur James-Duff (year 10), Winchester College 

Helena Walker (year 9), Oxted School 

Anonymous, Wykham Park Academy

Winners

French  Level 1: Edward Wheeler (year 7), Balcarras School 

Level 2: Christina Lea-Williams (year 8), Hayesfield Girls’ School

Level 3: Daisy Bassett (year 10), The Roseland Academy 

Level 4: Laria Campbell (year 12), Sherborne Girls 

German  Level 1: Anonymous, Blundell’s 

Level 2: Angela Pandey & Maria Alias, Pate’s Grammar School 

Level 3: Anonymous, Blundell’s 

Level 4: Matthew Norris (year 12), Torquay Boys’ Grammar School 

Italian  Level 1: Eva (year 9), Cheltenham Ladies’ College 

Level 2: Gisèle Fox (year 9), Jersey College for Girls 

Level 3: Nadia Vernaglione (year 10), Jersey College for Girls

Level 4: Decima (year 12), Cheltenham Ladies’ College 

Mandarin  Level 1: Tabitha Reeve (year 8), St Mary’s Calne. 

Level 2: Ayushi Turner (year 8), Badminton School 

Level 3: Michelle Ejim(year 10), Cheltenham Ladies’ School 

Level 4: Angharad Downing (year 12), Badminton School 

Spanish  Level 1: Lewis Hyam (year 7), Torquay Boys’ Grammr School 

Level 2: Jamie Webber (year 9, West Buckland School 

Level 3: Bridie Buist (year 11), Richard Lander School 

Level 4: Becky Weldon (year 12), Oldfield School 

Commendations

French  Amelia Williams (year 10), Richard Lander School 

Adriana Curtis (year 9), Penrice Academy 

Erin Gibbons (year 12), Strode College, Street, Somerset 

Oscar Salter (year 9), Kingswood School, Bath 

Alice Whittaker & Primrose Pioli (year 7), Cheltenham Ladies’ College 

Florence Hayman (year 7), Malmesbury School 

German  Theo Vieten-Kay (year 8), Bristol Grammar School 
Mandarin  Iona Gordon (year 12), Marlborough College 

Uma Aluwhalia (year 9), Pate’s Grammar School 

Daniella Haig-Harrison (year 9), Pate’s Grammar School 

Spanish  Lily Rose Townsend (year 12), Callywith College 

Isabella Spiller (year 8), Stroud High School 

Sophie Meacock (year 9), Penrice Academy 

Connie Jones (year 9), Blundell’s 

Eva Lawson (year 10), Millfield School 

Lauren Atkins (year 12), Pate’s Grammar School 

Winners

French – English   Level 1: Charlie Jones-Lowe (year 9), St Brigid’s School 

Level 2: James Small (year 9), Castell Alun High School 

Level 3: Freddie Melzer (year 10), Christ College Brecon 

Level 4: Orphée Bony (year 11), Ffynone House School 

Ffrangeg – Cymraeg  Level 1: Lowri Davies (year 7), Ysgol Llanhari 

Level 2: Erin Gwen Jones & Lily Hardy (year 9), Ysgol Glan Y Môr, Pwllheli 

Level 3: Gwawr Hearn (year 11), Ysgol Gyfun Llangefni 

Level 4: Cristyn Rhydderch-Davies (year 12), Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Plasmawr 

German  Level 1: Lilia De Melo (year 7), Ffynone House School 

Level 2: Alice Brown (year 9), Castell Alun High School 

Level 3: Jayan Patel (year 10) & Joseph Wyatt (year 11), Ffynone House School 

Level 4: Anton Thomas (year 12), Ysgol Llanhari 

Mandarin  Level 3: Katie Zhao (year 8), Christ College Brecon 

Level 4: Valerie Wong (year 12), Christ College Brecon 

Spanish  Level 1: Esme Bartley (year 7), St Brigid’s School 

Level 2: Summer Guest (year 8), Christ College Brecon 

Commendations

Ffrangeg – Cymraeg  Ioan Ifan (year 7), Ysgol Llanhari 

Mari James (year 8), Ysgol Llanhari 

Anton Thomas (year 12), Ysgol Llanhari 

Chloe Shenton-Murphy & Cara Evans (year 9), Ysgol Glan Y Môr, Pwllheli 

Elenor Nicholas (year 8), Ysgol Gyfun Gymunedol Penweddig 

Megan Roberts (year 11), Ysgol Gyfun Llangefni 

German  Darcey March (year 8), Ffynone House School 

Malika Hemani (year 13), Ffynone House School 

Spanish  Martha Pender (year 11), St Brigid’s School 

Winners

French  Level 4: Millie Baxter (year 13), King Richard School, Defence Children’s Services 
German  Level 1: Charlotte Smith (year 6), St David’s Primary School, Ramstein 

Level 2: Fynn Wendt (year 5), St David’s Primary School, Ramstein

Spanish  Level 1: Alfie Tidman (year 7), King Richard School, Defence Children’s Services 

Level 2: Lauren Dover (year 9), King Richard School, Defence Children’s Services 

Commendations 

French  Maddison Allen-Bayliss (year 13), King Richard School, Defence Children’s Services 
German  Annabelle Shinn (year 3), Attenborough School 

Emelie Barker (year 6), Attenborough School